Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Ownership

Brave Lads (referred to as "we")website is owned and run by Brave Lads Limited, a registered company working to improve the mental health of all people and communities in New Zealand.

Disclaimer

This agreement sets forth the terms and conditions which apply to the use by you of the Brave Lads website and any other product or service offered.

Any information provided on this website is to be used for informational/educational purposes only. It should not be used as a substitute for seeking professional care. The potential risks associated with improper diagnosis or treatment can only be minimised by consultations with mental health professionals.

For further information about a condition or the treatments mentioned, please consult your health professional. Any feedback on the information provided should be emailed to hello@bravelads.com.

While every care has been taken in the preparation of the information contained in this website, users are reminded that Brave Lads Limited cannot accept any legal liability for any errors or omissions or damages resulting from reliance on the information contained in this website.

Privacy Policy

We recognises the importance of protecting supporters’ privacy. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Supporter confidentiality

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information provided to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and not be used or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

All business transactions and uses of any customer information are strictly confidential and will not be given or sold to any other parties.

We will not disclose any of your personal information, except for the following reasons:

  • For statistical purposes
  • When it is required by law
  • To protect the rights of Brave Lads Limited
  • When permission has been granted to do so (eg, bookings for external workshops)

What information we collect

Brave Lads collects and uses personal information from supporters including: names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, event attendance, and donation dates/amounts. To assist us in the delivery of relevant communications we collect information on newsletter and campaign registration forms including: industry sector, education sector, and special interests. Specific requests made by supporters are recorded; for example, requests to not be contacted via phone or to be excluded from certain mailings, as well as specific information provided by supporters, such as motivation for support, any correspondence with us and highlights from interactions. We may use and track non-personally identifiable information from our official website(s), such as usage and volume statistics, for research purposes and to further develop our website(s).

How we collect the information

  • Personal details of individuals/organisations who sign up for more information from our website(s) and programmes are recorded in our database.
  • We obtain information about individuals/organisations only from other organisations authorised for such collection such as authorised list affiliates for example.

How we use that information

  • To distribute receipts and thank customers.
  • To inform customers about upcoming campaigns and events.
  • For direct communications relating to specific campaigns and newsletters where the customer has registered for regular updates.
  • For any other purpose indicated at the time of supply of the information to us
  • For statistical analysis used in reporting and to improve our operations and communications.

Data security

We use a variety of data security measures intended to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information. We do not hold personal information for longer than is required for the purpose for which the information was gathered.

Access and correction of information

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access and request a correction to your personal information. To ensure that your recorded personal information is accurate and up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible.

Copyright

Copyright © 2020 Brave Lads Limited. Permission is granted for the information contained in the website to be copied, used and/or distributed under the following conditions only:

  • The source is acknowledged
  • No fee is charged
  • It is used for educational purposes
  • No alterations are made to the selected material
  • Internet sites link to this site rather than copying files.

We can not be held liable, or legally accountable, for any picture or image or information posted by you to our website or social media pages that is found to be in breach of the Privacy Act or Copyright law.  You must have copyright and or permission to use any picture or image or information you post on our forums. We will immediately remove any such item if challenged by a third party. You must inform us as soon as possible if you are issued with such a challenge to hello@bravelads.com

Links

The Brave Lads website will have links to third party websites and resources. We are not responsible or liable for the availability or accuracy of any such link or resource, or for the content, products, or services on or available from such websites or resources. Links to such websites or resources do not imply any endorsement by us. Visitors to our websites assume all risk arising from their use of any link to third party websites or resources.

Feedback

We welcome your feedback, please email hello@bravelads.com

What we do

Community

It all starts with the community. Connecting with like-minded lads navigating their way through life is at the heart of what we are all about.

Check us out on Facebook.

Affiliates

We are bringing together experts in the field of mental health and well being, to provide you with products, services, resources and tools. Everyone is different, so it’s about finding what works for you.

Partners & Affiliates

The Retreat

We’re taking this show on the road. We want to shake hands and share an adventure with you. The Brave Lads Retreat is designed with mental healthiness in mind.

Learn more

The Store

The Brave Lads store is where you’ll find products and services designed to improve mental health. No gimmicks, just honest products we have hand-crafted to support you.

Visit the Store